Here's what we missed in 2019


Main Display Arena

11.00am - Sign up for Athletics/Solo Piping/ Tug O War/

                  'Wife' Carrying Race/ Wrestling Competition see below

 

11.15am - NS Highlanders Pipe Band

11.45am - Truro Cadet Marching Display

12 noon - NS Highlanders Tactical Assault 

12.45pm - Gallus Gael Historical Re-enactors - The Prisoner

1.00pm  - Mini Highland Games begin

1.00pm  - Scottish Backhold Wrestling begins

1.00pm  - Tug O War Competition Begins

1.15pm   - Truro Cadets Pipe Band

1.30pm  - Athletics Begin (See schedule below)

1.45pm  - NS Highlanders Tactical Assault

2.30pm  - Gallus Gael Historical Re-enactors - Fire & Sword

3.00pm  - NS Highlanders Pipe Band

3.30pm  - Tug O War Final

Heavies Field

9.00am  - Amateurs Event / Womens Heavy Event

1.00pm   - Maritimes Masters  Championship

4.00pm   - Heavy Events End

4.15pm    -  Tug o War Challenge  Heavies -v- Winners 


Athletics schedule

  • Registration desk for all races at the edge of the race track to the rear of the main field.
  • Prizes will be awarded to all competitors aged 3-12
  • Winners aged over 12 will receive a prize or a medal
  • Winners of the 'Wife' Carrying Race will receive in dollars the weight in Kg of the person being carried - There is an application, waiver & fee required for this race - you will find more information HERE

11.00am ...Registration begins for all events including Races, Tug O War, Wrestling & Mini Heavies 

 

12noon  … Age 5 - 8yrs - Mini Heavyweights 

 

1.00pm.....Age 3 - 12 - Find a High Five Hand around the games & return to registration for a prize.

 

1.10pm - Ages 3 - 5 - 50m Race -    prize at Registration desk

1.20pm - Ages 6 - 8 - 50m Race -    Prize at Registration desk

1.30pm - Ages 9-12 - 50m Race -    Prize at Registration desk

1.40pm - Ages 13 - 16 80m Race - Priz at Registration desk

1.50pm - Age 16+ - 100m Sprint - Prize at Registration desk

2.00pm - All Ages - Kilted Dash -  Awards Ceremony at 4pm

2.20pm - Ages 5 - 8 - 50m Sack Race - Prize at Registration Desk

2.30pm - Ages 9 - 12 -  50m Sack Race - Prize at Registration Desk

2.40pm - Ages 13 - 16 - 100m 3 legged Egg & Spoon Race - Prize at Registration Desk

2.50pm - Ages 16 + - 100m 3 Legged Egg & SpoonRace - Awards ceremony at 4pm

3.15pm - Age 18+ - 'Wife' Carrying Competition - Awards ceremony at 4pm

3.30pm - Race Finals

4.00pm - Awards Ceremony on Main Stage - Highland Village Marquee

 

Highland village Marquee

8.30  - Registration - Morning Events

9.00 - Primary Dance

           16 Pas de Basque, Pas de Basque & Highcuts, Fling (4), Sword (4)

9.15  - Beginner Dance

           Fling (4), Sword, (2&1), Seann Triubhas (3&1), Scottish Lilt (4)

9.15 - Novice

           Fling (4), Sword, (2&1), Seann Triubhas (3&1), Flora (4)

12.15 - Registration - Afternoon Events

12.45 - Intermediate/ Premier

            Scottish Lilt (4), Flora (4), Barracks (4), Hornpipe (4)

3.30 -  Highland Dance End

 

4.00 - AWARDS CEREMONY

 

4.30  - LIVE MUSIC STAGE

4.35  -  Greene's School of Irish Dance

5.30  -  Clann An Drumma

6.30  -  Closing Ceremony

 

Workshop Schedule

10.00am - Gallus Gael present - 18th century Folklore, Lallands Scots Language & female costume of the period 

11.00am  - Samantha Gloade - Indigenous Dance

12noon   - All for Knot - Celtic Trivet Workshop 2 - for ages 9-14 maximum 8 per class

12.30pm - All for Knot - Celtic Trivet Workshop 1 - for ages 9-14 maximum 8 per class

1.30pm   - Gallus Gael present - 18th century Costume, Weapons & Warriors - How the Battle of Culloden was won

2.30pm  - Mike Dupius - Piping Introduction 

3.00pm  - 84th Regiment of Foot Re-enactors - Artillery Talk

3.30pm  - 84th Regiment of Foot re-enactors - The Great Kilt and how to wear it. 

 

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


All Day Entertainment 9 - 5pm

Archery

Buskers

Craft Fair

Food Trucks

 

  

Clan Tents

Truro Cadets

Kids Haggis Hunt

Workshops (See itinerary above)

 

 

Living History Encampment

NS Highlanders Armed Forces

Colchester Ground Search & Rescue Display

Clann An Drumma - Stop and purchase a CD or get an autograph

 



Evening Ceilidh Dance Party

 

 

January 2020 will be the month we host our postponed Ceilidh Dance Party

 

Stay tuned for a chance to purchase special $5 tickets (reduced from $30)

 

Hot snacks, bar, 50/50, Silent Auction & Ceilidh Dancing with dance Callers J & L Finnie

 

Music by 

New Scotland Ceilidh Band

 

 Stay tuned for the new date and competition rules.


MARITIME MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

LIVE MUSIC STAGE 2017



Entertainment 2019

Location

Jennifer Drive Ball Fields

Bible Hill, Colchester County, NS

 

Email: events@colchesterhighlandgames.com

Telephone: 902 897 4712