2017 Itinerary - Highland Games & Gathering



Colchester Highland Games & Gathering - Sept 9th

       Honorary Chieftan of the Games – Chief Bob Gloade 

 

8.00am    Gates open.

10.30am -    Parade begins on St David’s Ave – Pictou Rd – Jennifer Dr ending at main stage.

11.00am -    Opening Ceremonies

  

MAIN ARENA 1 

 

11.30am    84th Regiment of Foot 2nd Division Re-enactors

 

12.00am    Colchester Legion Pipe Band

 

12.30pm   RCMP Dog Display

 

1.00pm     Nova Scotia Highlanders Pipe Band

 

2.00pm     84th Regiment of Foot 2nd Division Re-enactors 18TH Century

 

2.30pm     Nova Scotia Highlanders Tactical Assault Display 21st century

 

3.30pm   -    Clan Farquharson Pipe Band

 

4.00pm     Gallus Gael Re-enactors

 

4.30pm   -    Nova Scotia Highlanders Pipe Band

 

5.00pm   -    Closing Ceremony

 

Throughout the day

 

84th Regiment of Foot 2nd Division Living History Encampment – Life in the 17oo’s

 

Sea Cadets Display

 

MAIN ARENA 2

 

9.00am - 12.00pm :- OLD SCOTIA HEAVYWEIGHTS

 

Braemar Stone

 

56lb Weight for Distance

 

22lb Hammer

 

Competition Caber (Qualifier)

  

12.00pm– 1.00pm Children’s Mini Highland Games (up to age 11 yrs only) Register at Heavyweights tent in main arena 2 next to the 'Nissan Titan Truck'

 

Hammer Throw

 

Clachneart Stone Throw

 

1.00pm – 4.45pm :- Old Scotia Heavyweights

 

Open Stone

 

28lb Weight for Distance

 

16lb Hammer

 

56lb Weight for Height

 

Challenge Caber (Final)

 

Ogilvie Stone

 

Throughout the Day – Ogilvie Stone Challenge – First person to raise the stone to their shoulder wins the cash prize.  Register at the Heavyweights tent next to the ‘Nissan Titan Truck’

 

MAIN ARENA 3

 

TRACK EVENTS 

 

Bairns Battles Register at Athletics tent on Main Arena 3

 

2.00pm – 2.30pm  Beach Flags

 

2.30pm – 3.15pm Circuit Sprints

 

Under 4                  60m sprint

 

4 -  7 yrs Boys        100m sprint

 

4 -  7 yrs Girls        100m sprint

 

8 – 11ys Boys        200m sprint

 

8 -  11 yrs Girls       200m sprint

 

12 – 14yrs Boys      400m sprint

 

12 -  14yrs Grils     400m sprint

 

3.15pm – 4.00pm Adult Races – Register at Athletics tent on Main Arena 3

 

400m Sprint Women

 

400m Sprint Men

 

200m Kilted Dash

  

Highland Dance Competition ( under the hexagonal tent )

 

Judges – Dana Gamache (ON) & Kelly Monson (ON)

  

8.00am                   Registration

 

8.30am                   Dancing Begins

 

Intermediate          Fling/Barracks/Laddie/Hornpipe

 

Premier                  Village Maid/Blue Bonnets/Earl of Errol/Irish Jig

  

12.30pm                 Registration

 

Primary                  16 Pas de Bas, Pas de Bas & Highcuts/Fling/Sword

 

Beginner                Fling/Sword/Seann Triubhas/Lilt

 

Novice                   Fling/Sword/Seann Triubhas/Flora

  

Please Note – There will be a short break at 11.00

 

to accommodate the opening ceremonies.

 

 MAIN ARENA 3 INFIELD

 

Tug O War Competition

 

12.30am              Registration

 

1.00pm              Qualifiers

 

4.00pm                Final

 

4.45pm                Winners vs Heavyweights

  

LIVE MUSIC STAGE

 

10.15am      Good Times Fiddlers

 

11.00am      Opening Ceremony

 

11.30am      Clann An Drumma

 

11.50am      Mi’kmaq Dancers & Drummers

 

12.20am      Lindsay Johnstone

 

1.15pm        Greene School of Irish Dancers

 

1.35pm        Acadian Group

 

2.00pm        Clann An Drumma

 

3.05pm        Tayla Kelly

 

3.45pm        Drum Runners

 

4.30pm        Colchester Highland Dance

 

4.50pm        Awards Ceremonies

 

5.00pm        Closing Statement

 

CENTRAL DRIVE / CLAN ALLEY

 

Craft Fair – Local Crafters, Acadian, Scottish, Canadian & Mi’kmaq crafts

 

Food Trucks - For all your culinary delights

 

Clan Alley with guest book to sign at Clan Donald tent

 

Games Memorabilia & Colchester Nova Scotia Tartan Tent – take a keepsake home

 

 

  

7.30pm - 11.00pm - Ceilidh Dance Party - Holiday Inn, Prince St, Truro